Please submit a search term.

Trachelospermum jasminoides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Confederate jasmine, Star jasmine
Cultivar(s):
'Madison' (more cold hardy)
Categories:
Annuals, Groundcover, Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

An evergreen woody climing perennial that is grown as a vine or sprawling shrub or in containers that are overwintered indoors.  Where it is not winter hardy it is grown as an annual flower or it can be grown indoors as a houseplant.  It has beautiful dark green foliage and white, fragrant flowers in spring.  It is subject to winter kill to the ground when grown in full sun.  It is tolerant of heavy shade.  Star jasmine is in a different family (Apocynaceae) than the true jasmines in genus Jasminum (Oleaceae).  This vine is moderately salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Flowers are attractive to bees.  This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  There are no serious insect or disese problems but watch for Japanese beetles.

Season:
Spring
Light:
Partial shade
Height:
10-15 ft.
Flower Color:
Creamy white
Hardiness:
Tender
Foliage:
Leaves opposite (3.5"), simple, smooth margined, shiny, leathery, milky juice exuded when stems or leaves are broken
Flower:
Axillary and terminal clusters of short-tubular, starry 5-parted, white, sweetly aromatic flowers. Bloom in the spring and sporadically in the summer
Zones:
7b-10
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Best in wet, well-drained loam in partial shade
Form:
Sprawling
Soil:
Well-drained loam
Family:
Apocynaceae
Origin:
China, Japan
Poison Part:
Leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but caution.
Toxic Principle:
Toxicity unknown, but caution because of its relationship with known toxic plants.
Severity:
Causes only low toxicity if eaten.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental woody vine or groundcover.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining with holdfast roots
Tags:
houseplant, salt tolerant, pollinator plant, bees, fragrant, container, heavy shade, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1186

Trachelospermum jasminoides Trachelospermum jasminoides
Trachelospermum jasminoides Trachelospermum jasminoides