Please submit a search term.

Sanguinaria canadensis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Bloodroot
Categories:
Native Plants, Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Bright orange-red sap in the thick rootstock; found in forest or natural areas in rich woods; landscape in flower gardens as herbaceous perennial; papaveraceae family

Description:
Perennial herb from a rhizome (underground, horizontal stem) with blood-red juice; leaf single, rounded in outline but with shallowly and palmately lobed margin; flower solitary, white, with 8-16 petals; fruit an elongated capsule
Season:
Spring; summer
Height:
0.5-1 ft.
Flower Color:
white
Foliage:
6 in. five- to nine-lobed leaf with blunt teeth; persists until mid-summer
Flower:
1.5 to 2 in. bright white flowers; 8 to 12 petals; two sepals fall away as flower opens
Site:
Moist but well-drained humus soil; shade to partial shade
Family:
Papaveraceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mainly mountains and Piedmont
Poison Part:
Rhizome (thickened roots)
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, faintness, dizziness, dilated pupils, fainting, diarrhea, heart failure
Toxic Principle:
Isoquinoline alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in rich woods; landscape in flower gardens as herbaceous perennial
Life Cycle:
Early spring
Tags:
summer, perennial, white, wildflower, shade, poisonous, partial shade, spring

NCCES plant id: 1147

Sanguinaria canadensis Sanguinaria canadensis
Sanguinaria canadensis Sanguinaria canadensis
Sanguinaria canadensis Sanguinaria canadensis
Sanguinaria canadensis Sanguinaria canadensis