Plant DetailShow Menu

Oxalis

Common Name(s):

  • Clover
  • Good Luck Plant
  • Lucky Clover
  • Oxalis
  • Shamrock
  • Wood-sorrel
Description

Leaves are clover-like; flowers close at night; O. deppei, O. lasiandra and O. regnelli species are considered tender species

Cultivars:
  • O. deppei
  • O. deppei 'Iron Cross'
  • O. lasiandra
  • O. regnelli 'Triangularis'
Tags:
#fall#white#poisonous#partial shade#annual#summer#lavender#perennial#weed#wildflowers#shade tolerant#weedy#ncemgva2018
Cultivars:
  • O. deppei
  • O. deppei 'Iron Cross'
  • O. lasiandra
  • O. regnelli 'Triangularis'
Tags:
#fall#white#poisonous#partial shade#annual#summer#lavender#perennial#weed#wildflowers#shade tolerant#weedy#ncemgva2018
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Oxalis
    Species:
    spp.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Bulb
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No