Plant DetailShow Menu

Oxalis montana

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Often grows in colonies

Site: Rich, moist woods; especially hemlock and spruce-fir forests

Poison Part: All parts.

Poison Delivery Mode: Ingestion, but no documented cases in humans.

Severity: CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.

Found in: Houseplant in interiorscape; herbaceous perennial in landscapes and flower gardens; weedy in disturbed areas and lawns.

More information on Oxalis.

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Oxalis
    Species:
    montana
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Small amounts of leaves, flowers, seeds, tubers/roots eaten raw are not dangerous. Leaves, flowers, seeds, tubers/
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    flowers 5-parted, white, yellow, lavender, or rose; fruit a capsule. Single flower has five white to light pink petals with deep pink veins; deeply notched at the tip
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    leaves long-stalked with 3 leaflets. Shamrock-shaped leaves with three inverted heart-shaped leaflets; slightly sour taste; closes at night
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Caution: large quantities may cause trembling, cramps, and staggering as in grazing animal
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Soluble oxalate.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems