Plant DetailShow Menu

Osmanthus americanus

Common Name(s):

  • Devilwood
  • Wild Olive
Phonetic Spelling
oz-MAN-thus ah-mer-ih-KAY-nah
Description

Osmanthus americanus, also called Devilwood or Wild olive is native to the southeastern US.   This shrub or small tree is often multitrunked with very strong wood.  It has an open loose habit and is drought tolerant once established. Small scented flowers appear in late spring and the fruit that follows attracts birds;.  Particularly resistant to damage by deer.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Synonym: Cartrema americana

Regions:  Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:  Fall                   Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late Summer/Fall

Wildlife Value:   This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It provides cover during the winter and extreme weather.  Its fruits are eaten by birds and small mammals. 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#birds#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#cover#coastal#food#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#birds#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#cover#coastal#food#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Osmanthus
    Species:
    americanus
    Family:
    Oleaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt