Please submit a search term.

Celastrus scandens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
American bittersweet, Bittersweet, Climbing bittersweet
Cultivar(s):
Indian Brave , Indian Brave , Indian maiden
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

A rapidly growing twining vine best known for its bright red berries and yellow leaves in the fall.  Birds are fond of fruits and the fruit is also used for dried arrangements. Can be weedy.  These plants are primarily dioecious (separate male and female plants), although some have a few perfect flowers. Female plants need a male pollinator to produce the attractive fruit that is the signature of this vine. Unfortunately, some nurseries do not sell the vines as male or female (as is commonly done with hollies). Generally one male plant is needed for 6-9 female plants. Native to southeast; tolerant of a variety of soil conditions (except wet soil); not as invasive as C. orbiculatus

Description:
Woody vine with alternate, simple, deciduous leaves with smooth margins; flowers in elongated clusters; fruit dry with a yellow-orange wall, splitting and exposing red seeds
Height:
20-25 ft.
Flower:
Terminal cluster of small, greenish-white flowers on new growth; red seeds inside orange capsules that persist through the winter; flowers on new growth; best fruiting in sun; cut stems, dry well
Zones:
3-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Texture:
Medium
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade
Fruit:
Terminal cluster of small greenish white flowers on new growth; red seeds inside orange capsules that persist through the winter
Family:
Celastraceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains and Piedmont, gardens
Poison Part:
All parts; seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, loss of consciousness
Toxic Principle:
Unknown, possibly peptide, glycosides, and alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area on rocky slopes and deciduous forests; weedy in disturbed areas at edge of woods and along fences; lands
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining
Tags:
deciduous, fall color, native, birds, wildlife, showy berries

NCCES plant id: 456

Celastrus scandens Celastrus scandens
Celastrus scandens Celastrus scandens
Celastrus scandens Celastrus scandens
Celastrus scandens fruit & habit
Amy B, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Celastrus scandens flower & habit
Aaron Carlson, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Celastrus scandens seed pods
Anne McCormack, CC BY-NC-2.0