Plant DetailShow Menu

Nassella tenuissima Nassella tenuissima

Common Name(s):

  • Mexican Feather Grass
Phonetic Spelling
nas-SEL-lah ten-yoo-ISS-ih-mah
Description

Dense green fountain of hair like leaves; delicate foliage that moves easily with wind; self seeds

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nassella
    Species:
    tenuissima
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gray/Silver
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No