Plant DetailShow Menu

Monarda fruticulosa Monarda fruticulosa

Common Name(s):

  • Shrubby Beebalm
  • Shrubby Horsemint
  • Spotted Bee Balm
Description

Value to native bees and bumblebees. Native to the southern US.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#pink
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#pink
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Monarda
    Species:
    fruticulosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No