Plant DetailShow Menu

Monarda media

Common Name(s):

  • Horsemint
  • Purple Bergamont
Description

Wildlife Value: Attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. Members of the genus Monarda support the following specialized bees: Dufourea monardaePerdita (Perdita) gerhardiand Protandrena abdominalisThis plant is resistant to damage by deer and rabbits.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Plants are susceptible to powdery mildew, espeically in crowded gardens, but it is usually in the late season after flowering.  Prune stems to increase air flow.  Severe cases may require fungicidal sprays. In addition, if the soil is allowed to dry out, the stressed plants become increasingly susceptible to disease. Rust can also be a problem.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#pollinators#hummingbird#wildlife plant#nectar plant#rabbit resistant#specialized bees#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#pollinators#hummingbird#wildlife plant#nectar plant#rabbit resistant#specialized bees#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Monarda
    Species:
    media
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits