Plant DetailShow Menu

Matthiola incana Matthiola incana

Common Name(s):

  • Brompton Stock
  • Stock
  • Stocks
Description

A low-maintenance cool-season herbaceous biennial or perennial in the Brassicaseae family.  They grow easily from seed and can be sow directly outdoors or started 6-8 weeks before the last frost date.  Sow seeds in several two week intervals to prolong bloom time. They are upright plants with oblong hairy gray-green leaves.  Flowers are singles or doubles and appear as terminal racemes and come in many colors, cream, white, lavender purple, and pink.  The flowers have a clove-like fragrance so plant in areas where the scent can be enjoyed.  Plants do well  in cottage gardends, planted in beds or boarders. 

Plants beging to decline in the summer when temperatures are above 80 F.   These plants also suffer with hot night-time conditions.

This plant is deer resistant.  There are no serious insect or disease problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#full sun#fragrance#low maintenance#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#full sun#fragrance#low maintenance#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Matthiola
    Species:
    incana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No