Plant DetailShow Menu

Marshallia graminifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Grass-Leaf Barbara's Button
  • Marshallia
Description

In late summer and early fall, Grassleaf Barbaras Buttons puts out sweetly fragrant, pink or white blooms above its tidy leaves. The rest of the year, its rosette of low-growing green foliage can provide foreground accents for other blooms. Prefers moist to wet soil so does well near a pond, bog, or in a water garden.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#white#pink#water garden#fragrant flowers#white flowers#pink flowers#wildflowers#native perennial#cut flowers#long blooming#coastal#wet sites#border#long-lasting flowers#pond#pollinator#rock garden#bogs#wet soil
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#white#pink#water garden#fragrant flowers#white flowers#pink flowers#wildflowers#native perennial#cut flowers#long blooming#coastal#wet sites#border#long-lasting flowers#pond#pollinator#rock garden#bogs#wet soil
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Marshallia
    Species:
    graminifolia
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    SE USA
    Distribution:
    Atlantic and Gulf coastal plains from the Carolinas to Texas
    Wildlife Value:
    Flowers attract butterflies.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Medium
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Head
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Good Cut
    Long-lasting
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Crown
    Tubular
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    1 in. pink flower head composed of only disc flowers; no petals
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Rosulate
    Leaf Shape:
    Linear
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Simple or sparingly branched slender stem; scattered narrow leaves broadest near the middle
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Coastal
    Pond
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Rock Garden
    Water Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Heat