Plant DetailShow Menu

Malus angustifolia Malus angustifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Southern Crabapple
Phonetic Spelling
MAY-lus an-gus-tih-FOH-lee-ah
Description

Provide food for wildlife. This tree is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Malus
    Species:
    angustifolia
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No