Plant DetailShow Menu

Lysimachia quadrifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Whorled Loosestrife
Description

Five-petaled yellow flowers with red at the base arise on long pedicles from leaf axils. Leaves are whorled, and despite the species name there may be 3-6 leaves per whorl.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Lysimachia support the following specialized beesMacropis (Macropis) ciliataMacropis (Macropis) patellataand Macropis (Macropis) steironematis.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lysimachia
    Species:
    quadrifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees