Plant DetailShow Menu

Linum perenne

Common Name(s):

  • Perennial Flax
Description

After perennial flax finishes flowering in summer, prune back the stems, otherwise the plants will become leggy and sparse. Division is not advisable, because the roots system is sparse. One of the prettiest blue flowers.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#partial shade#summer#blue#spring#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#partial shade#summer#blue#spring#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Linum
    Species:
    perenne
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No