Plant DetailShow Menu

Liatris scariosa is often confused with:
Ageratum houstonianum Ageratum houstonianum

Liatris scariosa

Common Name(s):

  • Large Blazing Stars
  • Large Button-snakeroot
Description
Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Liatris
    Species:
    scariosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No