Plant DetailShow Menu

Lamium maculatum

Common Name(s):

  • Dead Nettle
  • Lamium
  • Spotted Dead Nettle
Phonetic Spelling
LAY-mee-um mak-yoo-LAH-tum
Description

Fast growing; Spotted dead nettle is a good ground cover for moist, shady areas. The opposite leaves are silvery green with large silver blotches on the upper surface, lightening up a dark shady area.

Cultivars:
  • 'Album'
  • 'Beacon Silver'
  • 'Herman's Pride'
  • 'Shell Pink'
  • 'Variegatum'
  • 'White Nancy'
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
  • 'Album'
  • 'Beacon Silver'
  • 'Herman's Pride'
  • 'Shell Pink'
  • 'Variegatum'
  • 'White Nancy'
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lamium
    Species:
    maculatum
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Variegated
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No