Plant DetailShow Menu

Kniphofia

Common Name(s):

  • Red Hot Poker
  • Torch Lily
Description

Sword-like leaves; flower spikes open from bottom up; prefers well-drained soil.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
  • Minister Verschuur
  • Prince Igor
Tags:
#tolerant#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
  • Minister Verschuur
  • Prince Igor
Tags:
#tolerant#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Kniphofia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt