Plant DetailShow Menu

Juniperus conferta Juniperus conferta

Common Name(s):

  • Shore Juniper
Phonetic Spelling
jew-NIP-er-us kon-FARE-tah
Description

Creates dense mat when planted too close; plant 6' on center; not the best juniper; drought tolerant; can be grown as groundcover; insect and disease prone. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Blue Pacific'
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
  • 'Blue Pacific'
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Juniperus
    Species:
    conferta
    Family:
    Cupressaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No