Plant DetailShow Menu

Native alternative(s) for Iris reticulata 'Harmony':
Iris cristata Close up of flower
Iris cristata 'Alba' Iris cristata alba
Plants that fill a similar niche:
Iris Flower in pond pots (1.5 ft. of water) in spring in Moore County
Iris reticulata Iris reticulata
Viola pedata Viola pedata

Iris reticulata 'Harmony'

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

This cultivar of I. reticulata, a reticulated iris, is one of many perennial herbs grown from a bulb. The leaves are strap-like and overlapping at the base in a fan shape. The small (2-3"), fragrant flowers are a vibrant royal blue with the 3 outer, pendent "falls" and 3 inner, erect "standards" of other iris, but are marked with striping of white and yellow on the falls. 

This grows best in full sunlight to afternoon only or morning only sunlight. The fruit is a capsule, but as most irises, this reproduces better by division.  The reticulate patterned bulbs divide into bulblets (offshoots) after blooms have faded and may be separated and replanted.  When planting, bury bulbs to a depth of 5 in. to the base and space 1 in. apart with 40-80 per sq. ft. It tolerates summer drought but should be kept moist during the growing season.  It is also deer tolerant and is less susceptible to the fungal, bacterial and iris borer problems of other iris. Dwarf irises are good for use in beds, rock gardens, and woodland gardens in mass plantings.  

More information on Iris reticulata.

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#bulb#poisonous#small spaces#drought tolerant#container plant#blue flowers#mass planting#cpp#deer resistant#houseplants#woodland#rock gardens#naturalized area#border front#walkway planting#spring flowering bulbs
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#bulb#poisonous#small spaces#drought tolerant#container plant#blue flowers#mass planting#cpp#deer resistant#houseplants#woodland#rock gardens#naturalized area#border front#walkway planting#spring flowering bulbs
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iris
    Species:
    reticulata
    Family:
    Iridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Bulb
    Perennial
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 5 in. - 0 ft. 6 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 4 in. - 0 ft. 4 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Petals:
    6 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    Blue-colored cultivar; 1-several flowers at the top of a naked stem, 6-parted with 3 outer, spreading or pendent "falls" and 3 inner, erect "standards"; blooms in early spring (March)
  • Leaves:
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Rosulate
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Linear
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Strap-like, overlapping at base, oriented in one plane
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Pond
    Riparian
    Small Space
    Walkways
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Rock Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Black Walnut
    Deer
    Drought
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous to Humans
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. Nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea, elevated temperature following ingestion; skin irritation upon contact with seeds, rootstock, or cell sap.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Irisin, iridin, or irisine
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds