Plant DetailShow Menu

Ipomoea purpurea

Common Name(s):

  • Common Morning Glory
Description

A naturalized weed in cultivated and fallow fields; prefers a sandy, poor soil; sometimes sold as I. nil; self seeds and can become invasive

Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Kermesiana
  • Madame Ann
  • Tricolor
  • Violacea
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Kermesiana
  • Madame Ann
  • Tricolor
  • Violacea
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ipomoea
    Species:
    purpurea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No