Plant DetailShow Menu

Illicium parviflorum

Common Name(s):

  • Hardy Anise Shrub
  • Small Anise Tree
Description

Suckers to form colonies; drought and wet soil tolerant; native to lower southeastern US; most cold hardy Illicum spp.

Wildlife Value: This plant is particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Compare this Plant with:  I. floridanum

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#hardy#wet sites#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#hardy#wet sites#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Illicium
    Species:
    parviflorum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil