Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex vomitoria f. pendula Ilex vomitoria

Common Name(s):

  • Weeping Yaupon Holly
Description

Young stems have a downy purplish tint.

Wildlife Value:  Fruits are attractive to birds. Flowers attract bees.  Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksiThis plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    vomitoria
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds