Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex cassine var. myrtifolia Ilex cassine

Common Name(s):

  • Myrtle Leaf Holly
Description

Myrtle leaf holly is a shrub in the Aquifoliaceae family.  Somewhat shrubby; red berries; gray bark.  It is noted for its very nice red and yellow fruit set in fall and winter.  Myrtle leaf holly tolerates wet sites, found often in shallow wetland areas and would make a good hedge in a wetland area. Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring. If you are using seeds, most holly species require 2-3 years of dormancy before they will germinate.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Seasons of Interest

      Fruit: Fall-Winter,  yellow/red berry  Bark: Winter

Wildlife Value:  Fruits are attractive to birds. Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksi.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant#winter interest#hedge#wetlands#showy fruits#wet sites
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant#winter interest#hedge#wetlands#showy fruits#wet sites
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    cassine
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
    Wet Soil