Plant DetailShow Menu

Little Honey Hydrangea Hydrangea quercifolia 'Little Honey'

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Little Honey Hydrangea is a dwarf cultivar with bright golden-yellow foliage in spring that matures to chartreuse in summer and is its best asset. White flowers are in clusters June- July. This shrub grows to 3-4 feet tall and wide making it ideal for smaller yards and spaces. It blooms on old wood, so any pruning needed should be done right after flowering. The fall color is excellent in reds. Mature plants have peeling bark giving it some winter interest.

Grow in full sun to dappled shade in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soils. It looks great as a specimen, in foundation plantings or a shrub border. In colder climates, it is best planted in a sheltered location.

More information on Hydrangea quercifolia.

See this plant in the following landscapes:
Woodland Walk Hydrangeas in the Garden
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#sun#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#partial shade#specimen#white flowers#shade tolerant#deciduous shrub#showy leaves#summer flowers#shrub border#foundation planting#compact habit#peeling bark
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#sun#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#partial shade#specimen#white flowers#shade tolerant#deciduous shrub#showy leaves#summer flowers#shrub border#foundation planting#compact habit#peeling bark
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hydrangea
    Species:
    quercifolia
    Family:
    Hydrangeaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Cultivar of the native oakleaf hydrangea
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    USDA Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6b, 6a, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9b, 9a
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Saucer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    4-5 inch conical clusters of white flowers with pink tones consist mostly of sterile 4-petaled flowers. Blooms June- July
  • Leaves:
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Palmasect
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    4-7 inch long oak-shaped leaves with 5 lobes and serrated margins in golden yellow maturing to chartreuse in summer. Fall color in reds.
  • Bark:
    Surface/Attachment:
    Peeling
    Bark Description:
    The bark peels with age
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Patio
    Small Space
    Walkways
    Landscape Theme:
    Asian Garden
    Rain Garden
    Shade Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Border
    Foundation Planting
    Hedge
    Specimen
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, vomiting, sweating, stomach pains
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Hydrangin, a cyanogenic glycoside.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Leaves
    Stems