Plant DetailShow Menu

Houttuynia cordata

Common Name(s):

  • Chameleon Plant
  • Rainbow Plant
Phonetic Spelling
hoo-TY-nee-ah kor-DAY-tah
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Spreads by rhizomes; space plants 8 to 10 inches apart; not drought tolerant; creeping habit; prefers moist soil to shallow water (1-2 in.); full sun; plant in 1 to 2 gallon container; can be invasive

Cultivars:
  • 'Chameleon'
  • 'Plena'
  • 'Variegata’
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#container plant#weedy#rapid growth#summer bloom
Cultivars:
  • 'Chameleon'
  • 'Plena'
  • 'Variegata’
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#container plant#weedy#rapid growth#summer bloom
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Houttuynia
    Species:
    cordata
    Family:
    Saururaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Water Plant
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Problems:
    Invasive Species