Please submit a search term.

Trachelospermum jasminoides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Confederate jasmine
Cultivar(s):
Madison (more cold hardy), Madison (more cold hardy)
Categories:
Groundcover, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Good foliage; white, fragrant flowers in spring; subject to winter kill to the ground when grown in sun. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Description:
Evergreen, climbing shrub with milky juice; leaves opposite, simple, smooth margined, leathery; flowers short-tubular, 5-parted, white, aromatic.
Habit:
Evergreen
Family:
Apocynaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but caution.
Toxic Principle:
Toxicity unknown, but caution because of its relationship with known toxic plants.
Severity:
Causes only low toxicity if eaten.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental woody vine or groundcover.
Tags:
deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1186

Trachelospermum jasminoides Trachelospermum jasminoides
Trachelospermum jasminoides Trachelospermum jasminoides