Plant DetailShow Menu

Genista tinctoria

Common Name(s):

  • Common Woadwaxen
  • Dyer's Greenwood
Phonetic Spelling
jeh-NIS-tah tink-TOR-ee-ah
Description

A deciduous, spreading shrub with small, bright yellow, pea-like flowers.  Spiky, twiggy, spreading form.  A quality yellow dye can be obtained from the flowers and young shoots. Genus name comes from the Latin name planta genista from which the Plantagenet kings and queens of England took their name.  Specific epithet means used in dyeing.  The young shoots and stems from some of the taller plants in the genus were once bound together for use as sweeping brooms, hence the common name of dyer’s broom.

Full sun; well-drained to dry soil with modest to low fertility; tolerates drought, heat, and poor soil.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#full sun#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#perennial#shrub#dry soil#poor soils#well-drained soil#dye plant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#full sun#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#perennial#shrub#dry soil#poor soils#well-drained soil#dye plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Genista
    Species:
    tinctoria
    Family:
    Fabaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Fabric dye (yellow)
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Raceme
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    0.5-0.7 in. yellow flowers on erect, 1-3 in. racemes summer into fall
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    0.5-1 in. alternate, simple, rich green leaves; stipules
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    vertical, slender stems with limited branching
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Dry Soil