Plant DetailShow Menu

Garrya elliptica Garrya elliptica

Common Name(s):

  • Coast Silk-tassel
  • Silk Tassel Bush
  • Wavyleaf Silktassel
Description

Silk tassel bush is a flowering evergreen shrub in the Garryaceae family.  It is native to the coastal ranges in California and Oregon but its neat attractive growing habit makes it appealing as a landscape plant.  It is commoly used as a hedge and has  a moderate to fast growth rate.   Although the flowers bloom in January and February, dried leaves remain on the tree well into summer as light gray decorations. The plant has smooth dark bark, dark-greenish when young, but with age the bark roughens. New twigs are green and moderately stout. 'James Roof' is one popular horticultural variety known for its especially long tassels.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom:  Winter-Spring, Feb-May   Foliage: Summer  Bark: Winter

Wildlife Value:  Resistant to damgae by deer.

Play Value: Wind Screen & Buffers; Wildlife Enhancement

Notes: Female plants produce less attractive catkins, than male.

Seed: Berry 

Cultivars:
  • 'James Root'
Tags:
#bark#showy blooms#winter interest#clay soil#playground
Cultivars:
  • 'James Root'
Tags:
#bark#showy blooms#winter interest#clay soil#playground
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Garrya
    Species:
    elliptica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Winter Garden