Plant DetailShow Menu

Ficus carica 'Celeste' Ficus carica

Common Name(s):

  • Celeste Fig
  • Sugar Fig
Description

This fig tree is usually multi-branched shrub. It is one of the mostly grown figs. Pest and disease resist but need winter protection. It often sustains cold injury in southeastern United States. Heat tolerant and self-pollinating.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ficus
    Species:
    carica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No