Plant DetailShow Menu

Ficus carica 'Magnolia'

Common Name(s):

  • Magnolia Fig
Description

Magnolia fig is a common variety in southeastern United States and is cold hardy down to 50 degree. Self pollinating. It can be grown in a container.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ficus
    Species:
    carica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No