Plant DetailShow Menu

Fatsia japonica

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Fatsia
Description

Plant in a protected site; leaves will brown if exposed to full sun or wind; tropical foliage effect; tolerates air pollution and is moderately tolerant of salt spray. This plant is frequently damaged by deer. This plant is also grown as a houseplant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#evergreen#houseplant#acidic soil#shade tolerant#salt tolerant#interiorscape#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#evergreen#houseplant#acidic soil#shade tolerant#salt tolerant#interiorscape#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Fatsia
    Species:
    japonica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt