Plant DetailShow Menu

Echinacea paradoxa Echinacea paradoxa

Common Name(s):

  • Yellow Coneflower
Description

 "Echinacea"  is derived from the Greek word echinos which means sea-urchin or hedgehog, refering to the pointy cone found in the center of flowers in this genus.

 

This plant is resistant to predation by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#drought tolerant#yellow flowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#drought tolerant#yellow flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Echinacea
    Species:
    paradoxa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds