Plant DetailShow Menu

Dryopteris sieboldii

Common Name(s):

  • Siebold's Wood Fern
Phonetic Spelling
dry-OP-ter-iss see-BOLD-ee-aye
Description

Easy to cultivate; short creeping rhizome; slow growing.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#arching#evergreen#showy#shade tolerant#showy leaves#creeping
Cultivars:
Tags:
#arching#evergreen#showy#shade tolerant#showy leaves#creeping
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dryopteris
    Species:
    sieboldii
    Family:
    Dryopteridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    East Asia
    Distribution:
    Eastern China, Japan, Taiwan
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is seldom damaged by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Creeping
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6b, 7a, 7b, 8b, 8a
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Arching sterile fronds; erect fertile fronds with slightly narrower pinnae; have only 2-5 pairs of broad, leathery, undivided pinnae; terminal pinna is 8-12 in. long
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer