Plant DetailShow Menu

Dryopteris erythrosora

Common Name(s):

  • Autumn Fern
  • Shaggy Shield Fern
Phonetic Spelling
dry-OP-ter-iss er-rith-roh-SOR-uh
Description

Clump forming; short creeping rhizome; easy to grow; prefers moist, humus-rich soil in partial to full shade; tolerates full early morning or late afternoon sun. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#container plant#woodland garden#colorful leaves#winter interest
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#container plant#woodland garden#colorful leaves#winter interest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dryopteris
    Species:
    erythrosora
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    East Asia
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is seldom damaged by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Perennial
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Mounding
    Vase
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    3 feet-6 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b, 12a, 12b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Pink
    Leaf Feel:
    Rough
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Margin:
    Crenate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Young fronds are glossy, coppery pink; mature fronds are deep, glossy green; fronds are broad, triangular and bipinnate; segments have curved teeth; small scales on undersurface of midvein and pinna rachises; remains erect in winter; bright red indusia covering young sori.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Patio
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Heat
    Rabbits
    Urban Conditions