Plant DetailShow Menu

Delosperma cooperi Delosperma cooperi

Common Name(s):

  • Cooper's Hardy Ice Plant
  • Hardy Ice Plant
Phonetic Spelling
del-oh-SPER-mah KOO-per-eye
Description

Space plants 16-24 inches apart; good drought tolerance; hardy ice plant forms a carpet of soft, fleshy green leaves covered with purplish pink, daisy-like flowers; flourishes in dry, sandy soils and is perfect for the xeriscape landscape; this plant is occasionally damaged by deer.

Delosperma cooperi is moderately salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#pink#sun#summer#perennial#light shade#groundcover#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#pink#sun#summer#perennial#light shade#groundcover#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Delosperma
    Species:
    cooperi
    Family:
    Aizoaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No