Plant DetailShow Menu

Cornus sanguinea

Common Name(s):

  • Bloodtwig Dogwood
Description

Suckers freely to form a colony; not a specimen plant; use in mass plantings; easy to transplant; fibrous roots; very adaptable.  Red twigs provide winter interest.

Seasons of Interest:

   Foliage: Fall    Bloom: Summer, early   Fruit: Summer-Fall, red berries  Twigs: Winter

Wildlife Value: Fruits are attractive to birds and plants provide nesting sites.  Members of the genus Cornus support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Gonandrena) fragilisAndrena (Gonandrena) integraand Andrena (Gonandrena) platyparia.

Insects, Diseases and Other Problems:  The Flowering dogwood, when stressed, is susceptible to a rather large number of disease problems, the most serious of which is dogwood anthracnose. This disease has caused considerable devastation in parts of the eastern U.S. The plants are also susceptible to powdery mildew, leaf spot, canker, root rot and leaf and twig blight. Stressed trees also become vulnerable to borers. Leaf miner and scale are less serious potential insect pests. The foliage is browsed by white-tailed deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Midwinter'
  • 'Winter Beauty'
  • 'Winter Flame'
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#fall color#birds#small tree#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#winter interest#cover#mass planting#specialized bees#nesting#red stems
Cultivars:
  • 'Midwinter'
  • 'Winter Beauty'
  • 'Winter Flame'
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#fall color#birds#small tree#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#winter interest#cover#mass planting#specialized bees#nesting#red stems
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cornus
    Species:
    sanguinea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees