Plant DetailShow Menu

Coreopsis falcata Coreopsis falcata

Common Name(s):

  • Pool Coreopsis
  • Sickle Tickseed
Description

Sickle tickseed is a native herbaceous perennial in the Asteraceae family.  It can grow 1' to 2' tall.

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms: Summer             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late Summer

Wildlife Value:   This plant is highly resistant to damage from deer.  Its flowers are attractive to butterflies and other pollinators.  Songbirds eat the seeds. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Powdery mildew is a concern.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#perennial#herbs#wildflowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#songbirds#perennial#herbs#wildflowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Coreopsis
    Species:
    falcata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds