Plant DetailShow Menu

Colocasia esculenta

Common Name(s):

This plant has medium severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Native to eastern Asia, Colocasia esculenta is a tender herbaceous perennial that grows best in organically rich, wet soil and tropical climates. It prefers full sun to part shade or filtered sun and can be a great plant for planting at the edge of the understory of a tree or as a border. It can also be found commonly as a houseplant, though it does require more sun than many houseplants. This plant uses a corm for storage during the winter months and can spread and be divided much like other perennials with storage organs. This organ is used for food (Taro) in many regions of Southeast Asia where it is native. These roots can be identified by their swollen stem tissue and ring-like scars.

This plant is not known for its flowers though it does produce some. It is more widely known for its large and sometimes ornately colored foliage which adds a smooth texture to the landscape.

This plant is only hardy in zones 8-10. Any zones which are colder than these should either use C. esculenta as an annual plant or overwinter the corm indoors from first frost in the Fall, to late April in a cool, dry area that is kept above 45°F. Alternatively you could use C. esculenta as a potted plant and bring the pot inside for the same duration of time.

For best results with young plants or propagation, plant in a 5 gallon pot with rich soil and high moisture in sun to partial shade.

CAUTION! CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!  All parts of the plant are poisonous unless cooked first.

Cultivars:
  • Black Coral
    Deep Black/Purple foliage with large fleshy leaves
  • Black Magic
  • Fontanesia
  • Hilo Bay
    Both deep green and lighter green leaves. Dark purple stalk color.
  • Illustris
  • Rhubarb
    Pleasant green foliage with red-pink stems
Tags:
#sun#bulb#poisonous#full sun#partial shade#water garden#houseplant#perennial#large leaves#water plant#wet sites#division#big leaves
Cultivars:
  • Black Coral
    Deep Black/Purple foliage with large fleshy leaves
  • Black Magic
  • Fontanesia
  • Hilo Bay
    Both deep green and lighter green leaves. Dark purple stalk color.
  • Illustris
  • Rhubarb
    Pleasant green foliage with red-pink stems
Tags:
#sun#bulb#poisonous#full sun#partial shade#water garden#houseplant#perennial#large leaves#water plant#wet sites#division#big leaves
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Colocasia
    Species:
    esculenta
    Family:
    Araceae
    Life Cycle:
    Bulb
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia: Japan, China, Korea, eastern Mongolia, southeastern Russia
    Bulb Storage:
    Corm
    Edibility:
    Poisonous until cooked, Taro root used in Southeastern Asian cuisine
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Water Plant
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Flower Description:
    flowers in a spadix with a greenish or yellow spathe
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Smooth
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Shape:
    Cordate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are very large (up to 3 ft.). They are heart-shaped to arrow-shaped with prominent veins. The apex is obtuse while the base is somewhere between cordate and auriculate.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Landscape Theme:
    Water Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    Burning and swelling of lips, mouth, tongue, and throat, difficulty of speech
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Calcium oxalate crystals
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems