Plant DetailShow Menu

Monstera deliciosa

Common Name(s):

  • Split-leaf Philodendron
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Monstera deliciosa is a woody vine native to tropical regions of North and South America; it is grown as a houseplant in NC.  Its showy leaves are conspicuously lobed with elongated holes throughout the blade. 

TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#poisonous#houseplant#interiorscape
Cultivars:
Tags:
#poisonous#houseplant#interiorscape
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Monstera
    Species:
    deliciosa
    Family:
    Araceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Tropical Americas
    Edibility:
    Ripe fruit, but some people are allergic
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Houseplant
    Poisonous
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Aggregate
    Fruit Description:
    fruit fleshy and pineapple-like
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Flower Description:
    flowers small on a spadix and surrounded by a greenish or whitish spathe
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leathery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    leaves large, conspicuously lobed and with elongated holes throughout the blade
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Intense burning of mouth, tongue, and throat; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur; contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Needle-like calcium oxalate crystals; possibly other unidentified toxins
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems