Plant DetailShow Menu

Clematis hybrida

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Clematis hybrida is a weak climber but uses twisting petioles for its climbing method. It can be left unpruned except to remove weak, dead, or tangled branches. This plant prefers a pH near 7.0, and you should keep the soil cool (by mulching), evenly moist, and well-drained. This plant is frequently damaged by deer. In the landscape, it can be a cultivated herbaceous or woody vine and be deciduous or evergreen. However, it can also be found in forests or natural areas as a native vine or as a houseplant (however, be cautious since it is poisonous).

 

Growth rate: Moderate to rapid

Texture: Fine to medium

Exposure: Sun; shade for roots

Cultivars:
  • Barbara D
  • Edith
  • Henryi
  • 'Marcelina'
  • 'Moniuszko'
  • Nelly Moser
  • The President
Tags:
#purple#fall#white#sun#deciduous#poisonous#full sun#houseplant#summer#spring#white flowers#purple flowers#white flower#interiorscape#spring flowers#purple flower#fall flower#summer flowers#woody vine#herbaceous vine
Cultivars:
  • Barbara D
  • Edith
  • Henryi
  • 'Marcelina'
  • 'Moniuszko'
  • Nelly Moser
  • The President
Tags:
#purple#fall#white#sun#deciduous#poisonous#full sun#houseplant#summer#spring#white flowers#purple flowers#white flower#interiorscape#spring flowers#purple flower#fall flower#summer flowers#woody vine#herbaceous vine
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clematis
    Species:
    hybrida
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Houseplant
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil pH:
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Description:
    This plant has many small, dry fruits each with a silky-plumose tail. Fruit looks like spiral threads in the form a circle.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    6 petals/rays
    7 - 20 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    They bloom in late spring to early summer but often again in late summer to early fall. Flowers have 4-8 petal-like parts of various colors, many stamens, and then many small, dry fruits each with a silky-plumose tail.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are alternate and pinnately divided. Leaves are slightly heart-shaped (pointed on one side).
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
    Problem for Children
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. (Poisonous through dermatitis, ingestion, or inhalation. Poisonous parts: All species are toxic, all parts). Symptoms may include: Burning sensation of mouth and mouth ulcers; skin redness and burning sensation.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Anemonin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems