Plant DetailShow Menu

Blue Jasmine Clematis crispa

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has medium severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Blue Jasmine is a clematis that is a semi-woody vine native to wet sites as swamps and flood plains of southeastern North America. The vine usually dies back to the ground in winter. Be sure to provide it with consistant moisture and fertiliztion in spring to support the rapid growth. Mulch around the plant to help keep the roots cool and moist. The blooms occur in the spring and again in the fall with possible periodic blooms during the summer. 

It needs consistently moist soils, so consider planting near water gardens, rain gardens, streams, or in native plant gardens. It can either climb a trellis, fence, wall, or arbor or be unsupported as a ground cover.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious problems.  Wilt can sometimes be fatal.

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#bees#purple#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#pink#showy flowers#deciduous#fragrant flowers#blue#specimen#wildlife plant#nectar plant#trellis#arbor#fence#wet sites#deer resistant#pollinator plant
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#bees#purple#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#pink#showy flowers#deciduous#fragrant flowers#blue#specimen#wildlife plant#nectar plant#trellis#arbor#fence#wet sites#deer resistant#pollinator plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clematis
    Species:
    crispa
    Family:
    Ranunculaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern United States
    Distribution:
    AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
    Wildlife Value:
    Butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds are attracted to the flower. Less damage by deer than other clematis.
    Play Value:
    Attracts Pollinators
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    Attractive spider-like seed heads each with a silky-plumose tail
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Head
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Bell
    Flower Petals:
    Colored Sepals
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    1-2 inch blooms in May-July are blue-purple with 4-8 strongly recurved sepals and many stamens.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Obovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Compound stems have 3-5 oval leaflets.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Patio
    Vertical Spaces
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Rain Garden
    Water Garden
    Design Feature:
    Screen/Privacy
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Black Walnut
    Deer
    Wet Soil
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    Burning sensation of mouth and mouth ulcers; skin redness and burning sensation.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Anemonin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds