Plant DetailShow Menu

Chamaecyparis pisifera

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Falsecypress
  • Sawara Falsecypress
Description

Lower branches may die with age

Cultivars:
  • Boulevard
  • Filifera
  • Filifera Aurea
  • Lemon Thread
  • Nana Aureovariegata
  • Snow
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
  • Boulevard
  • Filifera
  • Filifera Aurea
  • Lemon Thread
  • Nana Aureovariegata
  • Snow
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chamaecyparis
    Species:
    pisifera
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No