Plant DetailShow Menu

Caryopteris x clandonensis

Common Name(s):

  • Bluebeard
  • Blue Mist Shrub
  • Blue Spirea
Description

Drought tolerant; excessive fertilizer will result in rank growth; flowers on new growth; attracts butterflies; this plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Caryopteris
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies