Plant DetailShow Menu

Capsicum annuum (Longum group)

Common Name(s):

  • Chili Pepper
  • Hot Pepper
Phonetic Spelling
KAP-sih-kum AN-yoo-um
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Annual herb; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined; flowers small, solitary, axillary, white or greenish, 5-parted; fruit a shiny, tapered berry of various colors

Found in: Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in vegetable gardens; landscape as cultivated, tender, herbaceous annual

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Capsicum
    Species:
    annuum
    Family:
    Solanaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Tropical America
    Edibility:
    Fruit edible when raw or cooked
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Edible
    Poisonous
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Showy
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    fruit a shiny, tapered berry of various colors
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    flowers small, solitary, axillary, white or greenish, 5-parted
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Design Feature:
    Edible
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. Burning or stinging of lips, tongue and throat; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea; burning sensation of the eyes and skin; blistering after prolonged exposure.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Capsaicin and derivatives
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Seeds