Plant DetailShow Menu

Campanula isophylla

Common Name(s):

  • Falling Stars
  • Italian Bellflower
Phonetic Spelling
kam-PAN-yoo-lah eye-so-FYE-lah
Description

Maintain constant moisture.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Campanula support the following specialized bee: Colletes brevicornis.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#wet sites#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#wet sites#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Campanula
    Species:
    isophylla
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil