Plant DetailShow Menu

Callicarpa bodinieri Callicarpa bodinieri

Common Name(s):

  • Bodinier Beautyberry
Description

Drought tolerant; berries attract birds; cut back severely each year for best berry production (flowers on new growth); avoid excessive fertilizer; this plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Callicarpa
    Species:
    bodinieri
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No