Plant DetailShow Menu

Brasenia schreberi

Common Name(s):

  • Water Shield
  • Water Target
Description

Trailing rootstock; grows in a wide range of water depths (1 in. to 6 ft.) but does best on water edge with 8 to 10 in. of water

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Brasenia
    Species:
    schreberi
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Water Plant
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No