Plant DetailShow Menu

Betula platyphylla var. japonica 'Whitespire' Betula platyphylla

Common Name(s):

  • Whitespire Japanese White Birch
Description

Easy to transplant; white bark marked with black triangles; resistance to birch borers; casts light shade; shallow roots

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Betula
    Species:
    platyphylla
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No