Plant DetailShow Menu

Berberis koreana

Common Name(s):

  • Korean Barberry
Description

Drought tolerant; excellent barrier plant; easy to transplant; suckers from roots and may form colonies; this plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Berberis
    Species:
    koreana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No