Plant DetailShow Menu

Diplazium pycnocarpon

Common Name(s):

  • Glade Fern
  • Narrow Leaf Spleenwort
Phonetic Spelling
dy-PLAY-zee-um pik-no-KAR-pon
Description

Creeping rhizome; prefers continuous moisture and partial to full shade; fronds turn brown with dry soil; spreads rapidly. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Synonyms:  Athyrium pycnocarpon, Asplenium pycnocarpon

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Athyrium
    Species:
    pycnocarpon
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No